Contact us now | 请联系方盛
+61 7 3323-3136

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is dated January 2016 and sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information Fenson & Co. Lawyers (“we” or “us”) collect, use, store and disclose personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (as amended from time to time), derived from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law.

Personal information we may collect

We usually collect the following kinds of personal information (which can include sensitive information):

• Name and date of birth;

• Contact details including phone numbers, email addresses, residential addresses;

• Copies of identification (passports and/or licences); and

• Facts or opinions specific to the legal advice sought by a client or arising in the course of giving legal advice;

• Bank details, credit card details and expiry dates; and

• Information contained in a CV if you apply for a position with us.

We collect personal information (through use of this website and from communications and other interactions with us) directly from individuals and from clients and others we encounter in the ordinary course of business. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities. If the Personal Information you provide us with is inaccurate or incomplete, we may be unable to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection, such as to supply products or services to you or the quality of those Services and the accuracy of the advice we provide may be compromised.

If we receive your Information from third parties (e.g. governmental, law enforcement and other public authorities, and commercial information suppliers) or obtain publicly available information, we will protect it as set out in this Policy and take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected the Information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

If you provide us with third party Personal Information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to do this. Personal information we collect may be subject to legal and regulatory requirements to retain for significant periods from the closure of a legal file. However, information filed in our electronic files may be retained indefinitely.

The purpose(s) for which personal information will be used

Fenson & Co. Lawyers collects information where such information is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

• contacting and communicating with you; • conducting the effective management of our business;

• assessing whether we are able to act for an individual or group of individuals;

• providing legal services (and associated consultancy and advisory services) to our clients;

• providing legal advice for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, or is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the individual to whom the information relates; and

• facilitating internal record keeping and analysis to fulfil our legal requirements and professional obligations.

Method of Collection

We aim to collect Personal Information directly from you through completed forms that have been provided to us, interviews, meetings and telephone conversations. Due to the open nature of the Internet, any transmission of information, including, but not limited to, Personal Information via the Internet or other electronic is at your own risk.

Storage and security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form as appropriate. We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When you provide personal information to us in the context of our providing legal advice to you, that information may be protected by Legal Professional Privilege. In addition, in the context of a solicitor-client relationship, we are bound by obligations of confidentiality. Partners, other lawyers and employees of Fenson & Co. Lawyers are aware of the legal obligations in respect to confidentiality and the importance we place on protecting your privacy.

Fenson & Co. Lawyers utilise an international cloud computing services for e-mail storage and to store information that we collect. Because the security of our clients’ information is of a paramount concern to us, we seek confirmation that such service providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access. Partners, other lawyers and employees of Fenson & Co. Lawyers are aware of the legal obligations in respect to confidentiality and the importance we place on protecting your privacy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

• if you agree to the disclosure;

• for the purpose of providing information, products or services to you;

• in circumstances where you would reasonably expect information of that kind to be passed to a third party;

• where disclosure is required or permitted by law (including under the Privacy Act), by court order or statutory notices to produce documents under laws relating to social security, taxation, bankruptcy, anti-money laundering, counterterrorism and the management of incorporated entities; or

• if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health.

Personal Information of Job Applicants

If you apply for a job with Fenson & Co. Lawyers we will collect Personal Information about you. In most circumstances, this will include information provided in your CV. We may also collect Personal Information from third parties (for example referees) or from publicly available sources (such as social media sites).

We will only use or disclosure your Personal Information for the purpose of:

• considering your job application;

• creating an employment relationship with you (if your application is successful); or

• otherwise as permitted by law (including under the Privacy Act).

Updating and Correcting your Personal Information

It is of significant importance to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate.  If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, do not hesitate to contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

External Websites

Even though this website may contain links to other websites of interest, we do not have any control over those third party websites.  We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting such third party websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in our sole discretion. We will post the updated version on this website.